Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a half from Trim there is a moate and in it there is vault where the Danes fought long ago, there is a stone and if one could lift it there is a stone stairs leading down to a cellars and in it there are pots of gold to be found. No one ever tried to get it. The Danes left it there. When there was a battle they used to have men working. If a man was late he would be killed and buried in the vault and his gold would be left in the cellar. One morning a man was late for work and the Dane came over to kill him but the man said "To every man a man and to every Dane a Dane (He buried him) The man killed the Dane and he buried him so quickly that the other Danes swore that he did not bury him. In the last century some men were cutting away part of the moate for top dressing for a field and they found the bones of the Dane and a sword by his side.