Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The worst weed growing in any garden is the "Cow-foot". It grows with a big long root at least eighteen inches in length. One would think it was rhubarb that was growing and it smothers the potatoes. The dockleaf which we call the "coróg" its a great sign of good land to see this in a farm. "Lambs quarter" is a big tall weed and nearly always grows with the buttercup. The cows love to eat the latter and so gives good milk. The "Bócailáin" is a weed with big yellow flowers on it and it has the cure of the "Black Leg" which cattle have
  2. Scutch is a harmful weed. It grows in tillage mostly. It spreads through the field in long roots and does great damage to the crops. Other weeds that are harmful are chicken weed, colts foot, bunna muca, and lambs quarter. Cockle grows in wheat and oats
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Joe Jordan