Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Three women from Clonmore used to visit this well on 14th August and they used to say the Rosary three times.
    This well was in Mr. Nicholson's garden and a tramp woman washed her baby in it and it sprang up in the place it is now, about a quarter of a mile from where it was.
  2. There are very few Holy wells in our parish the only one I know is in Mr Kirwans land in Tullyard and it is said that headaches can be cured in it. Round the well on each side are four little walls but now the front one is gone and the inside can be seen. There is only about three or four inches of water in it. There used to be a little glass to drink the water out of which was kept inside in the well. There is a little bush at the well which hangs over it.
    Imelda Keely
    Maggie Coffey