School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. Well over a hundred years ago there lived a man named "Kiddy Arnold. He was a great "baire". One moonlight night in November he was coming from Navan. he had his share of whiskey and then maybe he hadn't. But how and ever he came to the brusk wall on Cardiffstown Hill. He looked into O'Briens Bean Field and what do you think he saw but a great crowd playing football. Now as I said before, "Kiddy" was a famous footballer and wrestler. Because a great "baire" was the highest praise for a man in those days at either games. Now what did my brave "Kiddy" do but hopped into the field to see the game. Apparently one side was having the best of it. "Be damn but" says "Kiddy" "thats not fair", and off he throws his coat and started to help the losing side. But no matter how he tried he
    Niall Collier
    Arlonstown, Co. na Mí