School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a door of stone on it stands. It is said that fairies lived in the mound. Around the mound small bushes grew. My cousin Michael O'Brien dug up one of the bushes to put in a gap. In a month after Michael got a sore hand. An old woman told him to put the bush back on the mound. He put the bush back on a Saturday and his hand was better on Sunday.
  2. There are many fairy forts in this district. There is one in Arlonstown, Co Meath. It is beside a big mound. There is a bush at the side of the mound and a green ring is around the bush. It is belivied that the fairies dance around the bush at twelve o'clock at night. It is said that if anyone were in the ring at night he would not get out of it until
    Niall Collier
    Arlonstown, Co. Meath