School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. Near the village of Kilmessan in Co Meath there is a townland called Crerogue. There is a house on the land in the sixth field from the house there is a large, grey stone. It is said that a priest said mass at that stone. One morning he was celebrating mass a man rushed up and said the spies were on his track. With the help of the people the priest raised the rock and put the sacred vessels behind it. As they had them safely enclosed the spies rushed upon them. Before the priest died he prayed that the treasure should not be touched. His wish was granted. The spies could not move the stone. It is said that the priests spirit guards the treasure up to this day. A flickering light is
    Patrick Gorman
    Crumpstown or Marshallstown, Co. Meath