School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. My father plants potatoes every year. the amount of potatoes very seldom varies. If it does it is because the manure is scarce. He plants various kinds of potatoes. he plants Shamrocks, Aran Chiefs, Aran Banners, Epicures and British Queens. Shamrocks grow very well in our land and therefore my father plants a lot of them. They are a very good eating potato. Aran Chiefs, Epicures and British Queens are eating potatoes also but they are not as good as the Shamrocks. Aran Banners grow very large and they are very good feeding potatoes for pigs and hens.
    Robert Flynn