School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

Bird Lore
    Many wild birds frequent this district. Amongst those that stay only a short while with us are the cuckoo and the swallow. They come in April and go away in July. Here are some of the birds we have with us always-:
    The blackbird, thrush, robin, goldfinch, greenfinch and the sparrow. The male blackbird has very black feathers and a yellow beak. The female has dark brown feathers and a dark beak. The thrush is about the same size as the blackbird. She has speckled brown feathers. She builds her nest of hay and moss. She lines it with mud. The nest is usually built in a bush. she lays from four to six eggs. They are of a green, speckled colour. The robin is a small bird. It has brown feathers and a red breast. It is a very quiet bird. The goldfinch is a very beautiful bird. It has a red head and golden wings. The rest of the feathers are
    Patrick Gorman
    Crumpstown or Marshallstown, Co. Meath