School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    she had. "When you are going with your husband's breakfast throw that child into a river". The next morning she brought the child with her and when she was crossing a river by a plank she let the child drop into the river. The child sat on the water and began to play the fiddle. The woman went to where the man was working and gave him his breakfast. When she went home her own child was in the cot.
  2. There lived in Laracor a man named Dean Swift. His servant was always able to get the upper hand in an arguement. One day the servant brought up a roasted duck to his master. Before
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Patrick Booth