Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

The Collar of Gold.
    The Collar of Gold was found in Burren mountains by a youth who had been out shooting.When he was returning ,his attention was drawn to a large rock where his dog was barking and tearing to get under it to a rabbit.When the boy came near the rock he noticed this object glistening .He picked it out from a crevice in the rock and took it home .There he showed it to his uncle with whom he resided and who was old.He would not let him take it inside the house as he thought it was a breast plate of a Coffin .Joe Connole and Mr Gleson the District Justice had been shooting .The youth had mentioned his find .
    Some months after he finding it ,Joe Connole went back to the bush where it was hanging and showed it to Mr Gleeson whom he knew to be a member of the Antiquarian Society and
    Judy Stradling
    Joe Connole