Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman long ago and she had only one son. He would not do any work for her. He went out of the house for about a year when the year ended he came back again. She had two fat pigs to pay her rent. The pigs had to be brought to the landlord to value them. The boy wanted to go with the pigs to the landlord and his mother would not let him go because she tought he was foolish. After a long time she consented to let him go. He dressed up and put on an old frieze coat. Away he went with the pigs until he came to the land lord's hall door. He met the steward there he asked him what he wanted for the pigs. The simple fellow was saying oats, oats, oats, all the time and the steward asked him what did he mean by oats and he said two grains of oats for the pigs and to be doubling them as long as he liked. I want them now in writing so the steward gave him writings
    Bridget Collins
    Glen South, Co. an Chláir