Scoil: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (uimhir rolla 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be lessening your journey. So he slept again for three hours during which time Caol was journeying to Howth. When he awoke he kindled his fire, cooked the remainder of the pig, consumed it and finished his wine. Gathering up the bones he tied them up in his coat and started his race. After some time he beat his companion and, being hungry he sat down and finished whatever remained in the bones, while Caol passed by.
    He continued on and after some time overtook the other and once more he felt hungry. Coming to where grew a break of blackberries he picked and ate enough. Gathering up the remainder he continued on. By the time the greater portion of the journey was completed he beat Caol once more. At this time Fionn had sent a messenger out on the hills to learn something of the race. He saw the "Bodac" coming but thinking it was the other he returned and told Fionn that Caol was carrying his companion on his back. At this news there was great grief in the camp. Fionn sent out another man for better tidings but, before he returned the "Bodac" has arrived. The Fianna rushed around him for news of the race but he was too hungry for talk. Opening his coat he threw the blackberries on the ground and demanded a sack of oatmeal which he mixed with the blackberries. Caol was then approaching in a terrible rage because of his defeat. He drew his sword to slaughter
    Máiréad Ní Luanaigh
    Móin Fhríle Theas, Co. an Chláir