Scoil: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (uimhir rolla 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Callúraigh a tugtar ar an pháirch sin agus Callúra ainm na báite in a bhfuil sé suidhte. Chreidtear gur ó'n áit sin a fuair Callúra a ainm.
    Nóra Ní Conaill, Gleann Eomra, Innisdíomáin
  2. In the days of the Fianna a great warrior came from some foreign land to Ireland. He landed near Dublin and came to the Hill of Howth where Fionn Mac Cumail and the Fianna were encamped. He said to Fionn that if he did not produce a man able to perform three feats of action namely running, jumping and fighting, that he would put the country under tribute. Fionn had but one man he could rely on whose name was Caoilte, but, he was absent and a man was sent to look for him. This man travelled for a very considerable length of time.
    One day he was journeying through a forest he met a big untidy ragged man who enquired where the messenger was going. The latter explained the story. Then the ragged man told him to return that he himself would compete in the race. They returned to Fionn, who did not like the appearance of the big man or "Bodac" as he was named, for a good runner
    Máiréad Ní Luanaigh
    Móin Fhríle Theas, Co. an Chláir