Scoil: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (uimhir rolla 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but however he consented and the race was settled on to be run from Slieve Luacra in Kerry to the Hill of Howth next morning. They should then journey to Kerry to prepare for the race. On arrival they had no house nor any of their other needs.
    The "Bodac" asked his companion to help him in setting up a house but "Caol" as the other was called refused having anything to do with such an ugly creature. Then the "Bodac" himself cut some branches with his sword and made a tent. He covered it with rushes and it was completed. "The house is made now" said he "but there is no accommodation." Inchiquin was the nearest place wherein to procure their needs. Caol refused as before to help him to carry his load. The "Bodac" brought a chair, a table and a barrel of wine back to the tent. He was, still, without food so he went through a wood and soon he perceived a great herd of pigs. He singled out a big one, followed him and killed him. Kindling a fire by magic he set one half thereon to roast.
    The meat was cooked and Caol was invited to dine but refused. Then the "Bodac" consumed the half of the swine and drank half the wine and retired. Caol slept else-where, and when day broke he awoke his companion and reminded him of the race "I have three hours to sleep yet" said the "Bodac" you can
    Máiréad Ní Luanaigh
    Móin Fhríle Theas, Co. an Chláir