Scoil: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 4433)

Liatroim, Co. an Chláir
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two wells in this district namely, St. Michaels, and St. Senans. St Michaels well is in the village of Kilmihil and St. Senans is in George Sullivan's farm. It is called St. Senans well because it was founded by him. He was hunting a serpent from Scattery Island and he was going across George Sullivans land and he went taking a drink out of a well and from that day on it is called St. Senans well. People go there to cure sore eyes and they say the "Rosary" there, and they rub water to their sore eyes. The print of St. Senans is to be seen yet because he knelt
    Vincent O' Grady
    Cathair Cheannabháin, Co. an Chláir