School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. This house is in the townland of Garryduff East Parish of Ballintemple, and the Barony of Kilnamanagh Lower. The number of families in the townland is roughly thirty and the number of people is approximately 200. The family name most common in Garryduff is Ryan and that is so common that one person out of every three is a Ryan. The types of houses most common round here, are a very pretty one storey slated houses with a flower garden in front. Earl de Montalt was very fond of one - storey houses, and he had all his tenants houses built on the same pattern.
    Garryduff means the black garden in Irish, and that is owing to the nature of the soil which a dark black colour.
    There are not very many old people living in the parish but there are a few between 70 and 80 and one or two are nearly 90. They don't speak Irish but they could tell many a good story in English. The oldest resident is a Mrs Taylor and she is 86.
    The houses are more numerous now than in former times, that is owing to the big estate being sold out. There are
    An Garraí Dubh Thoir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Irene Jackson