School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (continued from previous page)
    Chicken - weed is also another weed that spreads fast, but is mostly found in the gardens. Another garden weed called lamb's quarter has a great many seeds and gets plentiful if neglected.
  2. There are plenty of weeds growing on our farm. There are dandelions thistles, nettles, and docks. The dandelion leaves are used for feeding turkeys. Long ago they used to gather the dandelions and give them to the pigs. The thistle is good for nothing. The nettles are sometimes mashed with potatoes and eaten It is also boiled with milk and is supposed to be given to sick people to drink.
    The dockleaf is great for the sting of a nettle. The cows cows dont like those weeds.
    There is a small plant growing in our garden with a red blossom on it. It is not bigger than the shamrock. If you break a bit of it and put it on a wart it will
    Phyllis Maxwell
    Scarrough, Co. Tipperary