School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. Long ago people used weeds or herbs for their ailments. They sometimes took the juice out of them by putting just a little water over them and boiling them well.
    If they had ringworm they got two short ash sticks and crossed them over the ringworm, and then they said some words to themselves. They did the same in a couple of days after, and in another couple of days it went away. If it was a woman who gave the cure she would have to give it to a man, and if it was a man who gave the cure he would have to give the cure to a woman.
    They had a great many cures for corns. They used the roots of thistles and the resin from a tree was supposed to be good.
    Nowadays if we have any ailments we go to the doctor or get some stuffs from the chemist.
    Robin - run - the - hedge was said to be good for several things, but I don't know what they were. It is very sticky and you will find it growing on hedges.
    The dandelion is good for the liver. The people washed it first, and then they pounded it, and then they drank on wineglass of it every morning. We feed out turkeys with dandelions because they are very good for them.
    Rebecca Carter
    Mrs Carter