School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (continued from previous page)
    popular are the ash and the blackthorn. A brier is said to make a lovely stick. If you get a stick with a natural turn it is easy to make a nice walking stick. If you get a stick without a natural turn you have to tie a cord like this, but not so much at first, untill a nice

turn is made. Then you must season it for about three months. Sometimes the stick breaks in this way.
    The best way of all is to steam it. Tie a cord around the top and bend it, not too much at first. Then put it over boiling water for a while. When seasoning it, leave the cord still on it. All sticks should have the twigs cut off. When seasoned a paint of varnish would make it look well.