School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. The Marl Bog Wood is situated near the Dundrum School in the townland of Garryduff West, parish of Ballintemple. It is so called because its soil is soft and rich. In the centre of this wood is a large boggy lake locally known as the duck - pond, because of the number of wild ducks that are to be found there.
    To get to the far side of the pond you go along a path leading from the road past the nursery. After walking about three - quarters of a mile you come to the edge of the lake. The island can then be seen only a few yards from the bank. The only means of getting across is to put some long logs of timber into the shallow water and walk across those balancing yourself with poles.
    Around the island are two rings or banks of clay. Growing on it are very old yew and pine trees. There are wild ducks', pigeons' and pheasants' nests on it. Hundreds of years ago people were supposed to be living on this island, but there is no trace of
    Irene Jackson
    James Weston