School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (continued from previous page)
    are spreads very quickly it grows amongst the wheat sometimes, and it takes all the good out of the soil.
  2. We have three cows, and two calves. The shed where the cows are kept in the winter, is called the cowhouse. They are tied with a chain. The hay is put into a long box called a manger. If a cow kicks when she is being milked, a thick rope called a spancel is tied around her hind legs. Their names are darkie, cappa, strawberry.
    The horse is kept in the stable. He gets his hay out of a rack. His name is Jack.
    When we had pigs they used to stay in the pig house. They ate out of a trough. It was made of wood. We had a sty around the pig house. We never had any names for the pigs. When we were calling them, we called "Bock, Bock".
    We drive the cows by saying, "How, how".
    Tom Carter