School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

the cream.
    One day when there was a big tub of cream to be churned, the maid said to her mistress that the cream would never be churned, because there was bubbles on the top of it. They were so frightened that they made a big hole in the garden and buried the big tub of cream.
  2. There is a fort in my Uncle's land; it is round in shape.
    It is called a fort. Any other fort is not in view of it. It is all blackthorn trees that are around it. It is a big fort. You can go in at any side because there is an opening between every tree. People say that if you interfere with a fort you will have bad luck.
    I heard a story of a man that took a stone out of a fort, and his cows began to die. He was talking to another man one day, and he told him to put back the stone again, so he did and no more of his cows died.
    Nobody ever interferes with a fort because they would have bad luck. Nothing strange was ever seen in my Uncle's fort. Badgers make their burrows in the fort.
    Hilda Howard
    Baile an Teampaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann