Scoil: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 9670)

An Corrdhaingean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballyglass in the Barony of Clanwilliam. There is one lady in Upper Ballyglass. In lower Ballyglass in one house there are two in the other house there are three. The three houses are slated. The land is good. There is one wood in this townland it belongs to Miss May Mulcahy. The size of the wood is about twenty acres and in this wood the Rock of Thorobh is situated. Ballyglass is divided into Upper Ballyglass and Lower Ballyglass.

Brigid Kinane
    Gortaknockeare
  2. My home is situated in the townland of Cordangan in the Parish of Tipperary and in the Barony of Clanwiliam. There are fifteen families living in Cordangan. "Cor" signifies round hill and "daingean" means strongly fortified, so that Cordaingean means a strongly fortified round hill
    Teangacha