Scoil: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 9670)

An Corrdhaingean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Feast of St. Brigid is 1st February. We make St. Brigid's cross on the eve of St. Brigid's Feast the 31st of January. It is made of a number of rushes and it is tied in the centre with more rushes. My father makes it. The crosses made of rushes are hung up in the cow-house and in the bed rooms of the house. It is said that the house would never go on fire as St. Brigid's Cross would protect us from fire. The Girdle of St. Brigid is made of straw or rushes plaited together with three crosses worked on it. On St. Patrick's morning a cross is made with a sally rod on one's arm three times saying the words of the Sign of the Cross. St. Brigids Eve a ribbon is
    Brigid Kinane
    An Baile Glas Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann