Scoil: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 9670)

An Corrdhaingean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wednesday is counted to be the luckiest day of the week to get married. Friday is the lucky day to go into a new house or to start your work. The cross day of the year falls on Shrove Tuesday. People like to begin work on Friday such as ploughing, house building, changing from one house to another because Saturday is thought to be an unlucky day. Good Friday and Easter Saturday are the lucky days for planting crops of all kinds. Crops should be planted before the first of April and not later. The harvest of the wild geese is in the middle of October. The reek days of spring are in the first week in April that is the week of the old cow fears for she is very shook after the month of March. She is looking forward to the fresh green grass. Tailors and barbers do not
    Mrs Kinane
    Gort an Choinicéir, Co. Thiobraid Árann