Scoil: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 9670)

An Corrdhaingean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is no particular name in the district. All the houses are slated in Cordangan. There is only one person living in Cordangan aged over seventy years. His name is Philip Crowley, his address is:-
    Cordangan,
    Tipperary.
    There is a big hill which I go up on my way to school every morning. The name of it is Staighre Hill.

My home district is situated in the townland of Kilshane.

My home district is situated in the townland of Kilshane. Kilshane is in the parish of Tipperary and in the Barony of Clanwilliam. There are twelve families in the townland.
    The houses are all slated. Kilshane means Cill-Shéain or the Church of John, or St. John's Church. There is an old Church in ruins in Kilshane graveyard. There is a holy water font to be seen yet in the wall. There are two windows to be seen yet. There are no Irish people living in Kilshane who are over seventy years. The most common name in my home district is Corbett. The land is very hilly
    Teangacha
    Cill tSeáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann