School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Petticoat Loose
    There was a kind of a damned soul called "Petticoat Loose" who was up on a tree near Modeligo all when the people used be coming from the fair, she used kill some of them except people who carried a crucifix or holy water or scapulars with them.
    One night a man came on horse back from Dungarvan and at a cross roads he met a man who told him that soon he would pass where "Petticoat Loose"
    was and that she would get up behind him and she was so heavy that the horse could not stir and he gave him a knife and told him to stick her with it then she would say "Pull and draw again" but not to draw the knife or she would kill him on the spur of the moment. So all happened as he was told. The knife remained stuck in her and she fell down off the horse dead and the man was very proud of his great deed.
    Michael Phelan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge