School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Stones, Crosses etc.
    In certain places there are stones standing in fields and beside the road.
    Some of these were laid over the grave of a noble man and on some of these tombstones there is a kind of writing called Ogham.
    There is a big stone in a field in Priestown in the property of James O'Neill and there is a big giant buried there under this stone. It is said that the giant carried this huge stone from Ardfinnan. He had a pistol and a terrier and these were buried with him.
    One dark night Thomas O'Neill (James O'Neill's father) was coming home from the fair of Windgap. It was about midnight when he was passing through the field in which the stone is. When he came in sight of the stone he saw a big man dressed in white, he had something in his hand and beside him was standing the white terrier. He could hear a child crying at the top of its voice. He nearly died of fright and he ran home.
    Michael Phelan
    Lacken, Co. Waterford