School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Fairy Story
    Once upon a time there lived in Knockperry, Co Tipperary a woman who used be always knitting. She had two goats and every morning she used drive the goats on whatever piece of land she possessed.
    There was a very big rock in this field and on this she used to sit knitting all day. This morning she did as usual and she was not long sitting on the rock when she saw a little fairy man.
    He did not see her at all and was hopping and jumping around. When he was within her reach she made a"scrow" for him. She saidto him, "Tell me where you have the gold" "Let me off, and I will", says he.
    He showed her where to get the gold.
    "How am I to know the place now when I come back" asked the woman.
    Put one of those iron bars that you have down on the ground", he said. The fairy then dissappeared and the woman went home to get something with which she would root the
    Michael Phelan
    Lacken, Co. Waterford