School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Shops Buying and Selling etc.
    Long ago people had shops the same as they have now but not as up-to-date. There was a great amount of shops in this locality which are not ther at all now.
    There was a shop long ago down at "Foley's Cross", where tobacco, bread, biscuits, sweets etc were sold.
    Until recently Grady's of Croughclooney owned a shop. This shop was very convenient as it is next to the school and the scholars often bought buns there. Bread, tea, sugar, sweets etc. were sold at this shop.
    Long ago it was how people exchanged goods. For instance, if a person sold a cow to a man, the man would have to give him two calves or maybe three sheep or whatever the bargain was between them.
    When the old people made butter they used to have it in firkins and they brought loads of it to town to be sold there. They used sell some of the butter to the neighbours because they wanted
        1. trade
    Michael Phelan