Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the next game of "Contrary." Any number can take part in this game. And it can be played indoors or outdoors.
    Mary Shanahan, Lurtulla(?)
    "Hide and Seek", one girl has to 'seek' but first she has to lie in a den while the others are hiding. When the other players say "cuck" [?] she goes to look for them, and the last girl she catches has to seek in the next game but if she catches no one she must seek again, until she catches someone.
  2. "High Gates". Several girls catch hands and hold them up high and form a ring, and one girl goes outside the ring and calls another girl out of the ring to follow her. If she is caught the other girl takes her place outside, but if she is not caught, she stays outside and calls another girl. She stays outside until she is caught by some of the girls whom she called out.
    Maura Myers
    Drom Gabhair, Co. Thiobraid Árann