School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (continued from previous page)
    The "hag" tells them and as they pass her a second time, she pretends to be looking for something, and the mother says "what are you looking for?" "A needle" the 'hag' answers.
    "What do you want a needle for?"
    "To sew a bag"
    "What do you want a bag for?"
    "To bring in turf"
    "What do you want the turf for?"
    "To boil a pot of water"
    "What do you want the water for?"
    "To roast all your chickens," and at the same time she tries to catch one of the "chickens" but the "mother" defends her brood as best she can. The game is finished when the "hag" has all the "chickens" caught.
    — Joan O'Keeffe, Parkstown
  2. "Contrary"
    Some children hold a cloth or a large sheet of paper, and another is chosen as the "leader." When the leader says "hold tight" all the players let go and when the "leader" says "let go" all the players must hold tight. The player who does what she is told instead of the opposite, must go out of the game. This is continued with the remaining players until there is but one player left, and it is she who wins the game and also becomes "leader" in
    Mary Shanahan
    Torclach, Co. Thiobraid Árann