Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. March is the month when the farmer's time is occupied in sowing the potatoes. In olden times the land for this crop was tilled by means of a spade, but nowadays ploughs, cultivators, harrows and rollers are used.
    Potatoes are usually planted in stubble ground, that is ground in which a corn crop grew the previous year. When the farmer has his corn in, he spring-harrows the stubbles in October. In early Winter he ploughs it and leaves the soil turned up under the frost and snow of the Winter.
    In the month of March he harrows the ploughed soil with the ploughing and then across the ploughing, he then spring harrows it and if necessary he rolls it. When the soil has been brought to a fine state he makes the drills with a double mould board plough. Then he puts out farmyard manure with carts, and he puts a cart load to every two drills. This manure