Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Begobs" was the name of an old man who visited this parish about fifty years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    years ago. He walked with the aid of a stick and a crutch. He was called "Begobs" because when he was asked any question he used to sau "begobs aye." When going into a farmer's house he pretended to be much more crippled than he really was, but this pretence was found out on him, and found out that when out on the high road he flung his crutch over his shoulder and walked away very well.
    He was a native of Killenaule, but was able to travel as far as the Horse + Jockey and back to Killenaule in one day.

Many of these travelling folk used to come and go at my great grandmother's farmhouse in Collegehill, about two and a half miles from Templemore. AMong them was an old man called "Toms and Marys". He was called this because he called every man Tom and every woman Mary. In this farmhouse to
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Maura Myers