Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. Whooping Cough
    1. Drink the milk left by a ferret after his meal
    2. Mr Patrick Hogan (lately deceased) had a cure for whooping cough. It was some words - probably a prayer written on a piece of paper, which was then folded and placed in a little bag or purse. This letter was to be hung round the sufferers neck by a string.
    3. A lock of hair from the head of a posthumous person sewed in a little bag and worm over the suffers chest.
    4. Ask the rider of a grey horse whom you meet on the road for a cure, and do what he tells you
    5. The beaten up white of an egg with ground sugar candy and some brandy. A tea-spoonful to be taken when the fits of coughing are troublesome.
  2. Jaundice
    1. A quantity of barberry bark is steeped in a gallon of porter for 24 hours. It is then strained until it becomes quite clean. A half pint of whiskey is added. A wine glassful to be taken every
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine