Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. Local Place Names (ar lean)

On the border's of Ballyhudda bog between Martin O'Grady's and James Stoke's farms...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place his hand on the stile to help himself over there would be another hand left down upon his from the other side, but nothing would be seen only the hand. Maggie Buckley, Cloughmartin, Thurles
  2. Local Place Names

The field called "The Old Stone of Graigue" on Mr. Ryan's farm...

The field called "The Old Stone of Graigue" on Mrs Ryan's farm in the townland of Graigue, contains the ruins of a fine old castle. This castle was originally surrounded by a stone wall three feet thick. The stones of this wall were removed about 50 years ago by the County Council, and used as road making material. By the way, there is another field in this townsland of Graigue, on Mrs Flanagan's land called "The Stone Field". In this field there is a rocky
  3. Local Place Names

In Coolkennedy there is a well called the Wall of the Crozier.

In Coolkennedy there is a well called the Well of the Crozier. This well is said to have decided the site for a mansion which is now in ruins. The Well of the Crozier, also called Father Grace's well, is still running but the mansion is now in ruins. Mary Gooney, Galboola
    1. am
    Cúil Uí Chinnéide, Co. Thiobraid Árann