Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. Local Marriage Customs

Marriages generally take place from the sixth of January to Shrove Tuesday and May and August are said to be the unlucky months. In some parts of the country matches are made and some time before the marriage, a party takes place at the home of the bride to be. If both parties are pleased the girls people walk the man's land and the dowry is paid.
    Our great grand father may remember marriages to take place in the houses. The present custom is the people meet at the church and are married and then go to a hotel or the bride's house for the breakfast. The guests who attend the wedding should be invited four days before the event. After the marriage they go on a honeymoon and after about a week they come home. The bridegroom is supposed to carry the bride across the threshold and this is called the hauling home.
    John Carey
    Carraigigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann