Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. Local Marriage Customs (ar lean)

In olden times there was a whole host of dos and don'ts for those who were about to marry...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    generally carried across the threshold of her new home and a cake of oaten bread was broken over her head by her mother-in-law.
    The neighbours all round assembled and a dance was held which in due time was attended by a band of boys dressed in rags with bands of straw around their wrists and waists called straw-boys. These visitors were (l) always hospitably received. To refuse a straw boy of meal was looked on as as great a crime as to strike a priest or turn him from the door of the house he visited. The bride if she went on a honeymoon removed all the pins and either threw them (at) to her friends to prevent bad-luck from following her.
    The bridesmaids never acted as bridesmaids for more than two marriages because:- Three times a bridesmaid never a bride.
    Michael Fitzpatrick
    Tulach Mhic Shéamais, Co. Thiobraid Árann