Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who was in the habit of going out to card playing at night. When returning home at a certain part of the road a man used suddenly appear and walk by his side until he turned in his own gate.
    In the end he became frightened and would not go home unless some member of the family came for him. The night anyone would go for him he would see no man. This particular man's father died when he was an infant and by the descriptions he used to give his mother of this man she said it was his father. Some time later this boy got into trouble and was arrested and put into prison and his mother
    Denis Doherty
    An tAbhallort Fada, Co. Thiobraid Árann