Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are not many old ruins, except, "The Castle of Lisheen, and "The Castle of Tulllow. The Castle of Tullow, is situated in the foot of a very high hill in the land of Mr. Maher, Tullow. It is said, to have been built by the Irish in the early-times as an stronghold against the Normans. A battle is supposed to have been fought between a man called Mac James who owned the castle and the normans. Mac James was victor and so banished the Normans from this side of the country. The townsland in which the ruins of the castle is in, is called after the brave man, "Tullow Mac James."
    The Castle of Lisheen, which was built by the Normans, is supposed to be haunted at the present day. One night at about 12, o'clock, a man was going home across the field, in which the castle is built, after a game of cards in a neighbours house.
    Denis Doherty
    Denis Doherty