Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saw a large crowd of men about a half a mile ahead of him. They assembled in a field which was then owned by the late Mr. White of Killaloe and in his curiosity he waited for a while to see what they were about to do and after a few minutes he saw forty two men stripped off and they commenced a hurling match which was something similar to the hurling nowadays. After about ten minutes play one side scored a goal. My father was very interested in the game and he stayed there watching them. One of the players hit the ball in his direction and it landed on the railway and one of the players came out after it and he saw my father standing on the ditch and soon after a while one of the players got injured and my father was called on to take his place. He went in and hurled with them and wehn the match was over my father's side were the victors. Then a band entered the field and played the victors to the foord at Mrs. Hayes house. The band and victor's turned back and my father came on his way home until he came to Killaloe cross
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Thiobraid Árann