Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following wild birds are to be found in my district. Wild geese of five different species, wild duck of seven different species, comprising of the following. Heavy duck, shell duck, bull neck diver, black diver, red neck diver, widgeon, and teal. Plover of two different species, green plover and golden plover. Curlew, woodcock, pheasant, grouse, and snipe.
    The wild duck builds her nest on the brough of a trench and sometimes on the top of a furze ditch. The wild ducks eggs are of a brownish colour and she takes about a month to hatch. There were a few cases last year where wild ducks built their nests on trees but I wouldn't beleive it unless I saw it. The pheasant, snipe, plover, curlew, etc, build their nests on a level meadow and take about five weeks to hatch. The eggs of those birds are something similar to that of a turkey egg. The woodcock is a migratory bird and I dont know much about its haunts or habits.
    It is said that when the curlew begin to scream in the night it is a sure sign of rain. When the seagulls leaves the marshes and fly away to the back of a hill it is a sure sign of a storm. When crows collect on the side of a hill in large numbers it is a sure sign of fine weather. Of all the wild birds the
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Thiobraid Árann