Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there lived at Gloss cross an old man and his wife. The woman was twenty years his junior. He was a great old gamboler and the boys of the district used to go to his house every night during the Winter for a game of cards. On this particular November eve his wife got suddenly ill and they sent for the priest and doctor and she died. The following evening and two nights she was waked and she was buried in Cragg on the third day. The old man was very lonesome after her and the boys used to visit him each St. Stephen's night. On one St. Stephen's night the old man suggested a game of cards and he said "A game of cards wont do my wife any harm". The table was pulled down and the game started. They did not feel the time slipping until it was near twelve o'clock. They stopped gamblon and they bid the old man good-night. Each man took his own road home. Two brother's named Halleys from Cregough were going up Twisse's hill and they were discussing the game and how they won. They won seven and sixpence each and when they were opposite the old soup school a small man hopped out over the ditch and he bid them good night and said "Ye were having a game of cards". Then he said "I was gambling too and I won seven and sixpence also". The Halley's said "We will have three fortyfive's now to see who will have it all. They agreed and they turned into the fort, which was near the old soup school and the first person they saw in the fort
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Thiobraid Árann