Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    afterwards himself. One night he was playing cards in a certain house and when he was coming home he was shot dead.
    The above was told to me by my father, Michael Teefey, 54 yrs Railwayman, Coosáne, Birdhill, Limerick. Thomas Teefey, Coosáne, Birdhill, Limerick. 24th March 1938
  2. There is one very old Mass-path in this Parish. The name of this path is Coill[?]. It is leading from Birdhill Church to the Coosáne road. For the last two hundred years a great number of people come to mass every Sunday along this path.
    The place of worship for the Birdhill section of the parish was originally a Mass-house, that stood at the top of what is known as Chapel Hill near the main Limerick-Nenagh road. The Mass-House was usually a small building thatched with straw in which Mass was said for a particular district.
    During the Penal Days Birdhill was usually served by the same priest who served the district of Ballinahinch. in 1704 Rev Laurence Hickey of Rossfinch was Parish Priest of Killoscully, Birdhill and
    1. am
    Michael Hassett