Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The greatest storm within memory of the people occured in the year 1903. It occured on the 26th February of that year. Several station-houses and signal-cabins were had their roofs torn off, the roofs and several power-houses were put out action owing to the storm breaking down the wires. The only serious accident that occured happened at Birdhill station. A train left Limerick at 8.A.M. and another train left Killaloe at 8.20.A.M. and they both met at Birdhill station. The train that came from Limerick was stationery and the train that came from Killaloe ran into it. The driver and firesman of the train were seriously injured. They were immediately taken to Limerick hospital by the train that came from Nenagh.
    A severe thunderstorm occured in the 1925. It occured in the Spring of that year. It was very severe about mid Tipperary. Several people were out ploughing in the fields and in some cases the two horses under each plough were killed outright by the lightning. In other cases the ploughmen got slightly injured more or less from shock.
    About six years ago there was a big flood between Tountina and Killaloe. A cloud burst over Tountina and raced headlong down the mountain carrying death and destruction in its course. It demolished a bridge between Birdhill and Killaloe. It submerged the sleepers on the Railway between Killaloe and Forthenery so much so that the train could not come back from Killaloe. In the same flood a child named Woolroof was drowned and its father had only been rescued from drowning previous to that.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Thomas Teefey