Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remembers that one day he was there he saw an old man doing the rounds on two crutches. When he had the rounds finished he felt that he could walk without the aid of the crutches. He done the rounds the second time and he became perfectly cured, and he hanged up his crutches on a tree near the well and they can be seen yet by any visitor going to the well. His name and address is inclsed a picture near the weel & it can be see also. Several people got cured of defective sight at Doonas well also.
    The Friars Castle was built in the year 1010 by one of Brian Boru's sons and I think his name was Thurloch. At the time Cromwell invaded Ireland he put several monks to death. Some of those monks escaped and faced the direction of Killaloe.
    It is said that three of those monks took refuge in the Friars Island and they used a little castle as a Masshouse. After the reformation they left the Friars Island and went to Atlone where they built a monastery. In the Friar's island there is a blessed
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Thiobraid Árann