Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Leipreachán said, "I have no gold." Paul said "I will not let you go until you give me some gold." By this time Paul had let the Leipreachán's sleeve loose. The Leipreachán said the gold is over under that tree. Paul turned round to look at the tree. When he again turned, the Leipreachán was gone, so Paul had to go home without the gold.
  2. The Leipreachán

Once upon a time there lived in Ballyhogan a woman named Biddy Rooney.

Once upon a time there lived in Ballyhogan a woman named Biddy Rooney. Biddy was very selfish. She lived all alone. One day when gathering sticks for her morning fire she saw a little man sitting at the foot of a tree. She went over to him, and caught him. Biddy asked him for gold. "Gold," he said, "I have got none". Biddy would not let him go so at last he agreed. He gave it to her, and she let him free.
    Rita Morrisey
    Baile Uí Chairín, Co. Thiobraid Árann