Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilodiernan is in the townland of Johnstown. It is round in shape. Once there was a church in the graveyard but now only its ruins are to be seen.
    Knigh grave-yard is in the townland of Knigh. Both Catholics and Protestants are buried in it. The ruins of a church are still to be seen there.
    Cloughprior is in the townland of Carney. There are ruins of a church there. Within those ruins there are Protestants buried.
    In the graveyard there is one wooden tomb. Many of the tombs are decorated with fancy work. Dromineer graveyard is in the townland of Dromineer. It is still in use.
    Monsea graveyard is in the townland of Ardrigane. The ruins of a church are there. in the middle of the graveyard there is a Protestant church. It is not in use now.
    Long ago unbaptised children were not buried in consecrated ground. They were buried outside the bounds. It is not so now as the unbaptised
    Rita Morrissey
    Baile Uí Chairín, Co. Thiobraid Árann