Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to tradition there were big giants in this district at one time. In the year 1634 there came to Ballycoleton a big giant. He lived in Ballycoleton castle beside Ballycoleton river. There was at the same time a giant living in Annagh Castle which is in the parish of Kilbarron, adjoining this parish. One day the giant in Ballycoleton Castle invited the giant in Annagh Castle to come and see his castle. The giant in Annagh Castle was delighted.
    One morning the giant got up about four o'clock and he went up to see the giant in Ballycoleton castle. The giants spent a great day together. They spent such a good day that the giant in Annagh Castle said that he would send to England for his brother to see Ballycoleton castle.
    The giant's brother came. He was a
    Maureen Collins