School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. Local Placenames
    There are several unusual names given to woods, fields, rivers and lakes in the townland of Johnstown in the parish of Kilodiernan - Monsea, in the Barony of Lower Ormond and in County Tipperary.
    On the former Headach farm knock- n - cahair, rabbit park, church field, church meadow, (fodrach..), wilderness, lime-kiln park, knock- na - Suire, Ryan's field and (...?).
    In the church field the Protestant church of Kilodiernan is situated. The ruins of the noted abbey of Kilodiernan are to be seen in the church meadow. The wilderness is a large field over-run by ferns and bushes.
    In the lime- Kiln park is an old lime- kiln not in use now. At the bottom of Knock- na Suire is a river The top of the field is hilly. The river was once called the Suir and it is from the
    Baile Sheáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Sara Hogan